LAMBETH et al. v. THREE LAKES CORPORATION.
[…] Clarence L. Martin, P.C. v. Chatham County Tax Commr., 258 Ga. App. 349, 351, 574 S.E.2d 407 (2002).
[T]he business judgment rule ․ generally precludes claims against officers and directors for their business decisions that sound in ordinary negligence, except to the extent that those decisions are shown to have been made without deliberation, without the requisite diligence to ascertain and assess the facts and circumstances upon which the decisions are based, or in bad faith.
Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Loudermilk, 295 Ga. 579, 585 (1), 761 S.E.2d 332 (2014).
This rule is embodied in OCGA § 14-2-830, which pertinently provides that a director of a business corporation shall perform his or her duties “in good faith and with the degree of care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” OCGA § 14-2-830 (a). “In performing his or her duties, a director may rely upon ․ [i]nformation, ․ opinions, reports, or statements provided by ․ legal counsel ․ or other persons as to matters involving the skills, expertise, or knowledge reasonably believed to be reliable and within such person's professional or expert competence.” OCGA § 14-2-830 (b). Finally,