DD&D FAMILY PROPERTIES, LLC v. WRIGHT.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
The record shows that the trial court essentially concluded that the statutory premium had accrued only “for the first year or fraction of a year” – that is, no (additional) premium had accrued “for each year or fraction of a year thereafter.” In reaching that conclusion, the trial court expressly discerned that “[DD&D Family Properties’] calculations did not account for OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3).” In full, that provision states:
Computation of Time. Except as otherwise provided by time period computations specifically applying to other laws, when a period of time measured in days, weeks, months, years, or other measurements of time except hours is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty, the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be counted; and, if the last day falls on Saturday or Sunday, the party having such privilege or duty shall have through the following Monday to exercise the privilege or to discharge the duty. When the last day prescribed for such action falls on a public and legal holiday as set forth in Code Section 1-4-1, the party having the privilege or duty shall have through the next business day to exercise the privilege or to discharge the duty. When the period of time prescribed is less than seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.
(Emphasis supplied.) As the trial court further reasoned in the contested summary judgment order,