DD&D FAMILY PROPERTIES, LLC v. WRIGHT.
[…] Thus, the failure to have MHD Communities, LLC instead of MHD Acceptance, LLC convey the tract to Wright constituted a mutual mistake that was relievable in equity.” (Punctuation omitted.) In so ruling, the trial court relied on OCGA § 23-2-25 (“If the form of conveyance is, by accident or mistake, contrary to the intention of the parties in their contract, equity shall interfere to make it conform thereto.”). Given our holdings below, we do not reach the propriety of this ruling. See Division 3, infra.
8. OCGA § 48-4-44 (a) (providing, among other things, that “where property is redeemed, the purchaser at the tax sale shall make a quitclaim deed to the defendant in fi. fa.”).
9. OCGA § 1-4-1 (a) (explaining which days the “State of Georgia shall recognize and observe as public and legal holidays”).