DD&D FAMILY PROPERTIES, LLC v. WRIGHT.
[…] The barment statutes apply to all persons having any right, title or interest in, or lien upon the subject property.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 239-240 (1), 773 S.E.2d 236.
2. DD&D Family Properties maintains that it was entitled to summary judgment. Among the grounds argued, it claims that Wright failed to tender timely the statutory redemption amount. More specifically, DD&D Family Properties asserts that Wright's $7,608 check (tendered on July 5, 2018, which was prior to the foreclosure of the right of redemption) failed to include sufficient premium. Pursuant to OCGA § 48-4-42 (a) (3), premium accrues as follows: “A premium of 20 percent of the amount for the first year or fraction of a year which has elapsed between the date of the sale and the date on which the redemption payment is made and 10 percent for each year or fraction of a year thereafter.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The record shows that the trial court essentially concluded that the statutory premium had accrued only “for the first year or fraction of a year” – that is, no (additional) premium had accrued “for each year or fraction of a year thereafter.”