DD&D FAMILY PROPERTIES, LLC v. WRIGHT.
[…] It is not a computation of time it is a due date. A promissory note due on July 4, 2018 is in default on July 5, 2018. It is not a measurement of time; it is computation of an amount due to redeem. It is not a privilege or a discharge of a duty. The 10 percent premium after the first year is also due for a fraction of a year.
We agree with DD&D Family Properties that nothing in OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) authorized the trial court to treat July 5, 2018 as falling within the first year of the redemption period for purposes of calculating the premium due. As OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) states at its outset, it governs “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by time period computations specifically applying to other laws[.]” For purposes of calculating the premium component of the required redemption amount, OCGA § 48-4-42 11 specifically provides for its own time period computations.
In Southerland v. Bradshaw, 255 Ga. 455, 339 S.E.2d 579 (1986), the Supreme Court of Georgia ascertained: