NAILS v. The STATE.
[…] (b) Theft by receiving property stolen in another state. Nails was charged along with Wright of theft by receiving a handgun belonging to another, “which [handgun] the accused, knew and should have known was stolen in another state, to wit: ALABAMA, with no intent to restore said property to the owner, contrary to the laws of this State, the good order, peace and dignity thereof.”
OCGA § 16-8-8 provides:
A person commits the offense of theft by receiving property stolen in another state when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen in another state, unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.