ESPINOSA v. The STATE.
[…] E. C. testified that she told the forensic interviewer the truth and that no one told her what to say. R. C. testified that Espinosa had tried to touch her, but that he could not because she moved his hand away. When asked if she had told the interviewer the truth about what happened, R. C. replied that she had. She also testified that she told her mother that Espinosa “was trying to touch us.” C. C. testified that she told the interviewer the truth about somebody touching her, and confirmed that she “told [her] mom that something bad had happened” at the babysitter’s house.
OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when such person: (1) [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]” Count 4 alleged that Espinosa committed the offense of child molestation by touching the vaginal area of R. C., a child, with his hand.
As recounted above, R. C. testified at trial that Espinosa had tried to touch her vaginal area, but never actually did so because she moved his hand.