ESPINOSA v. The STATE.
[…] The neighbor was not called as a witness at the hearing on the motion for new trial; the investigator was called and did testify at the hearing.
Citing OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) and Murdock v. State, 299 Ga. 177, 787 S.E.2d 184 (2016), Espinosa asserts that defense counsel could have impeached the neighbor with her prior inconsistent statements to the investigator by calling the investigator as a witness at trial.
OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) pertinently provides that “extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require.”
Here, the neighbor was not called as a witness at the hearing on the motion for new trial. We do not know what she would have said had she been given the opportunity to explain or deny the prior statements. See generally Wofford, supra at 697 (2) (a), 827 S.E.2d 652; Bell v.