ESPINOSA v. The STATE.
[…] See generally McAllister v. State, 351 Ga. App. 76, 93–94 (6) (a) 830 S.E.2d 443 (2019)).
(b) Espinosa asserts that trial counsel was ineffective because she failed to object to the admission of his alleged prior bad acts. In her forensic interview, E. C. stated that Espinosa was “mean” because he always hits his girlfriend (the babysitter); when asked to explain, E. C. said that she saw him hit the babysitter’s arm and that he broke the babysitter’s finger. Defense counsel did not object when the forensic interview containing the statement was played for the jury.
OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) pertinently provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
In Olds v. State, 299 Ga. 65, 786 S.E.2d 633 (2016), the Supreme Court
identified three general requirements for the admission of evidence of other acts under Rule 404 (b).