GRACE v. The STATE.
[…] See State v. Scott, 265 Ga. App. 387, 388, 593 S.E.2d 923 (2004). Where the maximum penalty under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) is life in prison, therefore, “the trial court lacks discretion to probate or suspend any part of the sentence.” Id. (citations and punctuation omitted). See also Lester v. State, 309 Ga. App. 1, 5 (2), 710 S.E.2d 161 (2011) (same); State v. Jones, 253 Ga. App. 630, 632, 560 S.E.2d 112 (2002) (same).
Although Grace acknowledges this authority on appeal, he notes that OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) (2) (2015) explicitly permitted a split sentence for aggravated child molestation involving “a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years, followed by probation for life.” By its terms, however, this split sentence option applied “unless [the person was] sentenced to life imprisonment.” OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) (2) (2015).