GRACE v. The STATE.
[…] OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) (2015).
Life imprisonment is the maximum penalty for aggravated child molestation. See OCGA § 16-6-4 (d) (1) (2015). The trial court thus sentenced him to life in prison pursuant to OCGA §§ 16-6-4 (d) (1) (2015) and 17-10-7 (a) (2015). Grace does not dispute that a life sentence was authorized here. He claims, however, that the trial court was allowed to probate a portion of the life sentence, but mistakenly believed it could not do so.
“[U]nless otherwise provided by law,” a trial court has the power to probate or suspend a recidivist sentence imposed under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a). That power, however, is limited by the procedures set forth in OCGA § 17-10-1, which provided at the time of the crime:
Except in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death penalty may be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case involving a misdemeanor or felony, and after a presentence hearing, the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years which shall be within the minimum and maximum sentences prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime. The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper[.]
OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (2015) (emphasis supplied).3
Construing OCGA § 17-10-1, we have consistently held that a trial court’s ability to probate or suspend a sentence does not extend to life sentences. See State v. Scott, 265 Ga. App. 387, 388, 593 S.E.2d 923 (2004).