GRACE v. The STATE.
[…] [a]ny sexually explicit conduct or performance involving sexually explicit conduct for which anything of value is directly or indirectly given, promised to, or received by any person, which conduct is ․ induced or obtained from a person under the age of 18 years[.]
OCGA § 16-5-46 (a) (6) (A) (2015). It does not, however, define the word “obtain.” We thus “look to the ordinary meaning of that word, given that it is not a term of art or a technical term.” Jackson v. State, 309 Ga. App. 24, 26 (1) (a), 709 S.E.2d 44 (2011); see also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter, which shall have the signification attached to them by experts in such trade or with reference to such subject matter.”).
To “obtain” generally means “[t]o succeed in gaining possession of as the result of planning or endeavor.” The American Heritage Dictionary, Second College Edition (1985 ed.).