GOTERBA et al. v. PURSIFULL et al.
[…] Therefore, the trial court should have ordered the date changed, and it erred by granting the Defendants’ motion to dismiss on this basis. Accordingly, the order granting the Defendant's motion to dismiss is vacated, and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
2. Based on our conclusion in Division 1, we need not address the Plaintiffs’ other arguments.
Judgment vacated and case remanded with direction.
FOOTNOTES
1. See OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”), and (b) (“Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”).
2. A renewal action may be filed within six months of the dismissal without prejudice of any timely filed complaint. See OCGA § 9-2-61 (a).
3. (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Roberson v. Northrup, 302 Ga. App. 405, 691 S.E.2d 547 (2010).
4. Barbour v. Sangha, 346 Ga.