SHROPSHIRE v. The STATE.
[…] OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (6) (2001). In 2010, the General Assembly amended the statute to include “sodomy, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-6-2,” in an effort “to provide for gender neutrality with regard to the offense of incest.” 2009 Georgia House Bill No. 571 (May 20, 2010). The current version of OCGA § 16-6-22 pertinently provides that “[a] person commits the offense of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-6-2, with a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage as follows: ․ Uncle and niece.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (6). Thus, the definition of incest at the time the offense occurred did not include “sodomy,” and we are faced with the question of whether “sexual intercourse,” as employed in OCGA § 16-6-22, encompassed licking the victim's vagina.