SHROPSHIRE v. The STATE.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Nuckles v. State, 310 Ga. 624, 631 (3), 853 S.E.2d 81 (2020).
Black's Law Dictionary defines “intercourse” in this context as “[p]hysical sexual contact, esp. involving the penetration of the vagina by the penis.” Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). When used elsewhere in the Code, the phrase “sexual intercourse” does not appear to be synonymous with, or inclusive of, “sodomy.”2 For example, OCGA § 16-6-9, at the time the legislature amended the incest statute in 2010, defined prostitution as follows: “A person commits the offense of prostitution when he or she performs or offers or consents to perform a sexual act, including, but not limited to, sexual intercourse or sodomy, for money or other items of value.”3 (Emphasis supplied.)
To conclude that “sexual intercourse” in the former incest statute already included acts of sodomy is to conclude that the addition of “sodomy” made no change to the statute's application.