BURNS v. The STATE.
[…] Kentucky, 488 U.S. 227, 232, 109 S.Ct. 480, 102 L.E.2d 513 (1988) (explaining that speculation that jurors would be biased by evidence of witness's interracial relationship did not justify exclusion of evidence having the potential to demonstrate falsity of witness's testimony). Given these circumstances, exclusion of the contested evidence at this preliminary stage was erroneous.
3. Next, Burns asserts that the prior false allegation is also admissible under OCGA § 24-6-608 (b), which provides:
Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime as provided in Code Section 24-6-609, or conduct indicative of the witness's bias toward a party may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. Such instances may however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness: (1) Concerning the witness's character for truthfulness or untruthfulness[.]
(Punctuation omitted.) Burns's assertion aligns with the constitutional concerns discussed above, as set forth in Smith, 259 Ga. at 137 (1), 377 S.E.2d 158.