AUTOMOTIVE CREDIT CORPORATION v. WHITE.
[…] As to the Georgia law applicable to this case, OCGA § 9-12-60 provides that a judgment shall become dormant and will not be enforced “[w]hen seven years ․ elapse[s] after the rendition of the judgment before execution is issued thereon and is entered on the general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was rendered[.]” 8 And OCGA § 9-12-61 further provides that “[w]hen any judgment obtained in any court becomes dormant, the same may be renewed or revived by an action or by scire facias, at the option of the holder of the judgment, within three years from the time it becomes dormant.”