CLAYTON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION v. WILMER.
[…] The Education Code does not expressly specify what constitutes the date of a local board's decision.13 Arguably, in cases in which a teacher requests a hearing pursuant to OCGA § 20–2–942(b)(2), the date of a decision not to renew the contract of a tenured teacher is the date a quorum of the local board votes, after a hearing as provided in OCGA § 20–2–940(e), not to renew the teacher's contract. See OCGA § 20–2–57(a) (conduct of business by a local board).
The State Board, however, has held that under these circumstances the 30–day period for filing an appeal under OCGA § 20–2–1160(b) does not begin to run until a local board complies with the notice provisions of subsection (a) of that Code section, which provides that “the [local] board shall notify the parties in writing of the decision and of their right to appeal the decision to the State Board of Education and shall clearly describe the procedure and requirements for such an appeal[.]” See White v. Lamar County Bd. of Ed., State Bd. of Ed.