In the Interest of R.H., a child.
[…] In this juvenile delinquency case, R.H. appeals from a restitution order entered by the Juvenile Court of DeKalb County, contending that the State failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the goods he admitted stealing from the victim were worth $250, the amount that the court ordered him to pay. For the reasons explained below, we vacate the restitution order and remand.
OCGA § 17–14–3 allows for court-ordered restitution, as part of a sentence, to the victim of a crime. “The amount of restitution ordered shall not exceed the victim's damages.” OCGA § 17–14–9. For purposes of restitution, OCGA § 17–14–2(2) defines damages as “all ․ damages which a victim could recover against an offender in a civil action ․ based on the same act or acts for which the offender is sentenced[.]” When restitution is ordered for property that the defendant stole or destroyed, the correct determination for the amount of restitution is the fair market value of the property at the time of loss, rather than the original purchase price or replacement cost. Hawthorne v.