REDFORD v. The STATE.
[…] Under Georgia law, the finder of fact in a criminal case may be authorized, depending on the evidence, to convict the defendant of a lesser-included offense, instead of the greater, charged offense, even though that lesser-included offense is not explicitly presented in the indictment or accusation. See OCGA § 16–1–6 (“An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation.”); Bennett v. State, 244 Ga.App. 149, 151(2), 534 S.E.2d 881 (2000); Fulton v. State, 232 Ga.App. 898, 899(1), 503 S.E.2d 54 (1998).