TORRES v. The STATE.
[…] She did not tell anyone because Torres told her not to, or he would go to jail. Finally, S.C. told her mother, her babysitter, and her doctor.
S.C.'s mother testified that S.C. told her that Torres placed his finger in her private parts and his penis in her mouth. S.C. relayed the same information to her physician, who testified that S.C. also told him that Torres put his “thing” into her private area. A physical examination revealed redness and swelling around the victim's vagina, which, the physician testified, could be caused by trauma.
OCGA § 16-6-1(a) provides: “A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of ․ (2) [a] female who is less than ten years of age.” According to OCGA § 16-6-22.2(b), a person commits aggravated sexual battery “when he intentionally penetrates with a foreign object the sexual organ or anus of another person without the consent of that person.”