BLUE 42 ORGANICS, LLC v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY.
[…] Judgment affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. For the sake of clarity and convenience, we refer to Blue 42 Organics, LLC as “Blue 42” and the Department of Public Safety as “DPS.”
2. Alred v. Ga. Public Defender Council, 362 Ga. App. 465, 465-66, 869 S.E.2d 99 (2022) (punctuation omitted); accord Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Justice, 320 Ga. 149, 153, 907 S.E.2d 817 (2024); State v. Fed. Def. Program, Inc., 315 Ga. 319, 343, 882 S.E.2d 257 (2022); Baldwin Cnty. v. Dep't of Behav. Health and Dev. Disabilities, 371 Ga. App. 762, 762, 903 S.E.2d 146 (2024); see OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (1) (“Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may, at the option of the pleader, be made by motion in writing: (1) Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter[.]”).
3. Alred, 362 Ga. App. at 466, 869 S.E.2d 99 (punctuation omitted); see Polo Golf and Country Club Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v.