BELL v. The STATE.
[…] Bell argues that “[t]here is no record of the bailiffs ․ being sworn,” but the lack of a recording “does not require a finding that the bailiffs were not properly sworn.”4 As such, Bell has failed to rebut the presumption that the bailiffs in this case were properly sworn.
Similarly, Bell asserts that “[t]here is no record of the ․ jury being sworn as required by OCGA § 15-12-132.” OCGA § 15-12-132 requires a trial court to give prospective jurors the following oath prior to voir dire: “You shall give true answers to all questions as may be asked by the court or its authority, including all questions asked by the parties or their attorneys, concerning your qualifications as jurors[.]” The record reflects that, prior to voir dire, the prospective jurors received this oath.