BELL v. The STATE.
[…] 7. OCGA § 15-12-66.1 provides that “[w]hen from challenge or from any other cause there are not a sufficient number of persons in attendance to complete the empaneling of grand jurors, the presiding judge shall order the clerk to choose at random from the names of persons summoned as trial jurors a sufficient number of prospective grand jurors necessary to complete the grand jury.”
8. See Usher v. State, 258 Ga. App. 459, 464 (2), 574 S.E.2d 580 (2002) (“[T]he challenge [to the jury array] must be in writing.”); Terrell v. State, 201 Ga. App. 628, 629 (2), 411 S.E.2d 779 (1991) (“Under OCGA § 15-12-162, a challenge to the jury array must be in writing.”) (punctuation omitted).
9. OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1) provides that “[i]t is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge's opinion ․ as to the guilt of the accused.”
10. OCGA § 17-8-58 (b).
11. (Citation, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 33 (2) (a), 718 S.E.2d 232 (2011).
12. (Punctuation omitted.) State v. Crist, 341 Ga. App. 411, 415, 801 S.E.2d 545 (2017).
13. (Punctuation omitted.) Minor v. State, 328 Ga.