BELL v. The STATE.
[…] 4. Wilson, 227 Ga. App. at 63 (4), 488 S.E.2d 121, citing Jackson v. State, 152 Ga. 210, 213, 108 S.E. 784 (1921).
5. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Hill v. State, 291 Ga. 160, 161 (2), 728 S.E.2d 225 (2012) (“[T]he mere failure of the record to reflect whether the jury was sworn does not constitute reversible error. A fear that the oath may not have been given must be met with the rule that, unless shown otherwise, the trial court is presumed to have followed the law. The presumption exists that the judge discharged all his duties, including the swearing of the jury.”).
6. See id.
7. OCGA § 15-12-66.1 provides that “[w]hen from challenge or from any other cause there are not a sufficient number of persons in attendance to complete the empaneling of grand jurors, the presiding judge shall order the clerk to choose at random from the names of persons summoned as trial jurors a sufficient number of prospective grand jurors necessary to complete the grand jury.”
8. See Usher v. State, 258 Ga. App. 459, 464 (2), 574 S.E.2d 580 (2002) (“[T]he challenge [to the jury array] must be in writing.”); Terrell v. State, 201 Ga.