RYLES et al. v. CITY OF ATLANTA.
[…] This appeal followed.
1. Ryles contends that the trial court erred in granting the City's motion to dismiss based on sovereign immunity because the City waived that immunity by negligently performing its ministerial function of maintaining its street in a reasonably safe condition for travel.
Under Georgia law, claims against municipalities are barred by sovereign immunity unless that immunity is waived by the General Assembly. Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. IX; OCGA § 36-33-1 (a) (with limited exceptions, “it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages”). Although municipalities are not liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their governmental functions, they are liable for failure to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial functions. OCGA § 36-33-1 (b); City of Atlanta v.