GIBSON v. FOWLER.
[…] 3. Finally, Gibson argues the trial court erred by amending its order in a subsequent term of court to make the judgment temporary, rather than final, which required him to pay the new support award during the pendency of the appeal. Once again, we agree.
It is well established that “[o]rdinarily, a trial court's power to amend or modify its judgment ends with the term in which judgment was entered.”19 But under OCGA § 9-11-60 (g), “[c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time of its own initiative or on the motion of any party and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.” Specifically, clerical errors or omissions include “irregularities that are apparent from the face of the record or mathematical errors that are obvious from the judgment.”20 Nevertheless, OCGA § 9-11-60 (g) does not “provide authority for making substantive changes to an order.”21