MITCHELL v. The STATE.
[…] After a hearing, the trial court vacated the original life sentence on Count 3 and resentenced Mitchell. On resentencing, the court merged three of the counts (Counts 1, 3, and 4) into the aggravated sodomy offense charged in Count 2 and ordered Mitchell to serve 20 years on that count. The court denied Mitchell's motion for a new trial. This appeal followed.
2. Prior conviction
Mitchell contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of his prior conviction for molesting the minor friend of his stepdaughter. We disagree.
OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides: “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Under this code section, “an offense of child molestation” includes “any conduct or attempt ․ to engage in ․ [a]ny crime that involves contact between any part of the accused's body ․ and the genitals or anus of a child[,]” or “[a]ny crime that involves contact between the genitals ․ of the