ARC GAMING & TECHNOLOGIES, LLC v. HIRAM IMP, INC. et al.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 260, 835 S.E.2d 781. Consequently, we rejected the argument that the phrase “all actions” “should mean all actions in the most literal and broad sense — whether final, temporary, pending, or otherwise.” Id. at 258, 835 S.E.2d 781.
In this case, we must harmonize OCGA § 50-27-76 (a) with OCGA § 5-4-6. OCGA § 5-4-6 (a) provided that “all writs of certiorari shall be applied for within 30 days after the final determination of the case in which the error is alleged to have been committed.”5 (Emphasis added.) Although Arc did exhaust its administrative remedies by timely appealing to the hearing officer's decision to the GLC, there is no final determination that would allow it to file a petition for writ of certiorari in the superior court under OCGA § 5-4-6 (a).