ARC GAMING & TECHNOLOGIES, LLC v. HIRAM IMP, INC. et al.
[…] This appeal followed.4
In its sole enumeration of error, Arc asserts that the superior court erred in concluding that its petition was premature and not ripe for consideration. We are not persuaded.
Here, Arc specifically filed a petition for writ of certiorari pursuant to OCGA § 5-4-6 and OCGA § 50-27-76. OCGA § 50-27-76 (a) provides that an “[a]ppeal by an affected person from all actions of the corporation or chief executive officer shall be to the Superior Court of Fulton County.” (Emphasis added.) But that statute does not create a right to appeal, but merely clarifies venue. See Amazing Amusements Grp., Inc., 353 Ga.