JORDAN v. The STATE.
[…] Former OCGA § 16-14-4 (b). Additionally, the Act made it unlawful to conspire to violate the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of the statute. See Former OCGA § 16-14-4 (c).4
Under former OCGA § 16-4-3, “ ‘[r]acketeering activity’ means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit” any of a list of crimes chargeable by indictment, including crimes of theft and those relating to perjury and other falsifications. See former OCGA § 16-14-3 (9) (A) (ix), (xv).5 A person participates in a “pattern of racketeering activity” when he or she “engag[es] in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents[.]” Former OCGA § 16-14-3 (8) (A).6 “And under Georgia law, a person may be found guilty of a RICO conspiracy if they knowingly and willfully join a conspiracy which itself contains a common plan or purpose to commit two or more predicate acts.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Cotman, 342 Ga.