JORDAN v. The STATE.
[…] See Buckner-Webb v. State, 314 Ga. 823, 823-826 (1), 829-832 (2) (b), 878 S.E.2d 481 (2022) (reciting the procedural history of the parties’ dispute over appellate counsel's motion to withdraw based on an alleged conflict of interest and concluding that the trial court's order denying the motion was not subject to immediate appeal under the collateral order doctrine). Ultimately, in March 2023, Jordan obtained new appellate counsel, who then filed the amended motion for new trial on her behalf.
3. OCGA § 16-14-4 subsequently was amended in certain respects, effective July 1, 2015. See Ga. L. 2015, p. 693 § 2-25.
4. Former OCGA § 16-14-4 (c) stated: “It is unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section.”
5. These subsections have since been revised and renumbered as OCGA § 16-14-3 (5) (A) (xii), (xxii), and (xxv). See Ga. L. 2015, p. 693 § 2-25 (effective July 1, 2015).
6. This subsection has since been renumbered as OCGA § 16-14-3 (4) (A). See Ga.