JORDAN v. The STATE.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Harris v. State, 304 Ga. 276, 278 (1), 818 S.E.2d 530 (2018).
At the time of the alleged crime,3 the Georgia RICO Act made it unlawful for “any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” Former OCGA § 16-14-4 (a). The Act also made it illegal for “any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.” Former OCGA § 16-14-4 (b). Additionally, the Act made it unlawful to conspire to violate the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of the statute. See Former OCGA § 16-14-4 (c).4