Sandra WARD-POAG v. FULTON COUNTY; and vice versa.
[…] Because we agree that Plaintiffs are unable to show that the County's proffered reason for their terminations was pretextual, we reverse the trial court's denial of the County's motion for summary judgment.
The GWA prohibits a public employer from retaliating against a public employee for “disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency,” OCGA § 45-1-4 (d) (2), or “for objecting to, or refusing to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the public employer that the public employee has reasonable cause to believe is in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.” OCGA § 45-1-4 (d) (3). Prohibited retaliation includes “the discharge, suspension, or demotion” of the employee “or any other adverse employment action” taken against the employee “in the terms or conditions of employment.” OCGA § 45-1-4 (a) (5).