In the INTEREST OF J. K., et al., Children (Mother).
[…] 12. The former Juvenile Code “authorized a juvenile court to award custody to the Department of any minor child shown to be ‘deprived.’ ” In the Interest of S. C. S., 336 Ga. App. 236, 244 n.4, 784 S.E.2d 83 (2016). But the current Juvenile Code, which applies in this case, “uses the word ‘dependent’ in lieu of ‘deprived.’ ” Id.; see OCGA § 15-11-16 (a) (3) (providing that a proceeding under the new Juvenile Code “may be commenced ․ [b]y the filing of a complaint or a petition as provided in Article[ ] 3 ․ of [the current Juvenile Code],” which governs dependency proceedings).