SPENCER v. CHEROKEE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT.
[…] It could be that the copyrighted material is exempt from the Open Records Act as a trade secret. OCGA § 50-18-72 (a) (34). OCGA § 10-1-761 (4) defines “trade secret” as:
information ․ which is not commonly ․ available to the public and which information [d]erives economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and [i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
(Punctuation omitted).
OCGA § 50-18-72 (a) (34) excepts from disclosure “[a]ny trade secrets obtained from a person or business entity that are required by ․ bid[ ] or request for proposal to be submitted to an agency.”