The STATE v. BROOKS.
[…] Mr. Hunter was the primary aggressor, his course of actions was clear, and Mr. Brooks had mere seconds to process the events unfolding and respond accordingly. Mr. Brooks was not required to wait until Mr. Hunter voluntarily stepped down before defending himself against an on-going, escalating, violent physical attack.
The trial court found that Brooks had demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that he was immune from prosecution and granted the motion. The State now appeals.
The controlling statute, OCGA § 16-3-21 (a), provides as follows:
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force; however, ․ a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.
Focusing on the second portion of OCGA § 16-3-21 (a), the State asserts that the trial court erred by granting Brooks immunity from prosecution because, the State argues, Brooks “was never under threat of force that was reasonably likely to result in death or great bodily injury.”