THOMAS v. ACCURATE STEEL RULE CUTTING DIE, INC. et al.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Geary, 373 Ga. App. at 565 (2) (a) (ii), 908 S.E.2d 324.
4. Thomas asserts that the trial court failed to exercise its discretion as the “thirteenth juror” when considering his motion for new trial. We are constrained to agree.
In his motion for new trial, Thomas argued that “[t]he verdict is contrary to the evidence and the principles of justice and equity” under OCGA § 5-5-20 and “strongly against the weight of the evidence” under OCGA § 5-5-21. OCGA § 5-5-20 authorizes the trial court to grant a new trial “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity,” and OCGA § 5-5-21 empowers the trial court to grant a new trial “where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” These statutes, also known as the “general grounds” for a new trial, afford a trial judge “broad discretion to sit as a ‘thirteenth juror’ and weigh the evidence on a motion for new trial alleging these general grounds.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Moore v. Stewart, 315 Ga.