THOMAS v. ACCURATE STEEL RULE CUTTING DIE, INC. et al.
[…] See Cordero v. State, 296 Ga. 703, 712 (3), 770 S.E.2d 577 (2015). This argument fails for a number of reasons.
First, Thomas fails to include any citations to the record regarding this argument in his original appellate brief as required by our Court rules. See Court of Appeals Rules 25 (d) (1) (i) (“Each enumerated error shall be supported in the brief by specific reference to the record or transcript.”); 25 (d) (2) (providing manner of citation to the record). “In the absence of a specific reference, the Court will not search for and may not consider that enumeration.” Court of Appeals Rule 25 (d) (1) (i).
Second, and more importantly, OCGA § 5-5-24 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “no party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection.” The defendants point out that following the jury charge conference, Thomas stated that he had no objections to the jury instructions the court planned to read to the jury. And, he never took exception to the charges after they were read to the jury.