ALAIMO v. DAVIS.
[…] This was based on the fact that Alaimo did not own the property at the time of the in rem demolition proceedings, so the court concluded that he lacked standing to contest the notice given by the City in those proceedings to the proper party, i.e., his predecessor in interest.
As context to his argument, Alaimo correctly points out that the City is the party with the burden of proof in a statutorily mandated proceeding under OCGA § 48-4-79 and the City's municipal code. The City brought Alaimo into the action as mandated by the statute due to his interest as the current property owner. He participated in the action as a regular part of the statutory proceeding: “any interested party shall have the right to be heard and to contest the delinquency of the taxes or the adequacy of the proceedings.”6
With respect to Alaimo's specific defenses, he conceded that he was not a party to the initial demolition proceeding, but he nevertheless presented a challenge to the City's prima facie case in the present action for foreclosure.