ALAIMO v. DAVIS.
[…] He merely advanced his legal argument as the current owner of the property challenging the City's compliance with the notice requirements under the City's ordinances and controlling statutes. Although the trial court ultimately did not agree with his position on the ground of standing, there was documentation in the record supporting Alaimo's argument; therefore, it was not entirely devoid of any justiciable issue that could reasonably be argued.9 Accordingly, the trial court erred by awarding fees on this ground.
2. OCGA § 9-15-14 (b). This Code section authorizes an attorney fee award if a trial court finds that a “party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct ․”10 “To the extent the award was based on OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), it must be sustained unless the trial court abused its discretion.”11
Here, the trial court found that Alaimo's defenses “were frivolous and lacked substantial justification.”