ALAIMO v. DAVIS.
[…] Relying on evidence proffered by the City, the trial court valued those fees at $12,142.38. Alaimo now appeals.
Alaimo argues that the trial court erred by awarding fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) and (b) because he did not expand the proceedings, he presented justiciable issues that he reasonably believed could be accepted, and he partially was successful with respect to certain evidentiary challenges to the City's documents. We agree.
1. OCGA § 9-15-14 (a). Under this Code section, a trial court is authorized to award attorney fees if it finds that a party advanced a “position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted ․ position.”4 “This Court will affirm a lower court ruling made pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) if there is ‘any evidence’ to support it.