STALEY v. The STATE.
[…] There was also only a two-month gap between the robbery and when Trejo viewed the photo lineup. Thus, there does not appear to have been a substantial risk of Trejo misidentifying Staley.76 Staley has failed to show, then, that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to file what would have been a meritless motion to suppress the photographic lineup.77
4. Staley also argues the trial court erred in allowing Trejo to testify about the gun's appearance. This claim is likewise without merit.
OCGA § 24-6-602 provides as follows:
A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of such matter. Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the witness's own testimony.