RICHBURG v. CITY OF ATLANTA.
[…] In its order granting the motion to set aside, the trial court found that there is no just reason for delay and entered a final judgment against Richburg under OCGA § 9-11-54 (b). This appeal followed.
We review the grant of a motion to dismiss de novo. Harrell v. City of Griffin, 346 Ga. App. 635, 636, 816 S.E.2d 738 (2018). Under OCGA § 36-33-5 (b), a person seeking to assert a claim for personal injuries or property damage against a municipal corporation must, within six months of the event on which the claim is based, “present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.” “In lawsuits against municipal corporations, the giving of the ante litem notice in the manner and within the time required by the statute is a condition precedent to the maintenance of a suit on the claim.” Hall v. City of Blakely, 361 Ga. App. 135, 136, 863 S.E.2d 393 (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted). “The ante litem notice statute, however, is in derogation of the common law, which did not require such ante litem notice; therefore it must be strictly construed and not extended beyond its plain and explicit terms.” City of Atlanta v. MLK Properties, 372 Ga. App. 210, 212 (1), 904 S.E.2d 79 (2024) (citation and punctuation omitted).
The sole issue on appeal is whether Richburg's ante litem notice provided “the specific amount of monetary damages” he sought from the City as required by OCGA § 36-33-5 (e). The statute provides:
The description of the extent of the injury required in [OCGA § 36-33-5 (b)] shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation. The amount of monetary damages set forth in such claim shall constitute an offer of compromise. In the event such claim is not settled by the municipal corporation and the claimant litigates such claim, the amount of monetary damage set forth in such claim shall not be binding on the claimant.
OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) (emphasis supplied).
The purpose of the ante litem notice requirement is to give the municipality the opportunity to investigate potential claims, ascertain the evidence, and avoid unnecessary litigation. In other words, requiring a claimant to provide the municipality with specific information about his or her claim and alleged injuries, as well as a demand for the specific amount of monetary damages the claimant is seeking as compensation for such injuries, allows the municipality to make an informed decision about whether to accept the offer of compromise, make a counteroffer, or otherwise resolve the claim in order to avoid litigation.
Hall, 361 Ga.