LOLLIS v. The STATE.
[…] Here, Lollis expressly acknowledged and agreed that, as a condition of his probation, he would pay restitution to the victim and, further, that a restitution hearing would be held at a later time. His sentence was then reduced to writing and filed with the clerk during the November term of court. Lollis has provided no precedential or statutory authority to support his proposition that a sentence is not final until the amount of restitution owed is determined. Indeed, established case law and statutory authority provide that restitution may be determined after a defendant's sentencing. See OCGA § 17-14-7 (b) (“If the parties have not agreed on the amount of restitution prior to sentencing, the ordering authority shall set a date for a hearing to determine restitution.”) (emphasis supplied)). See also Williams v. State, 311 Ga. App. 152, 153 (1) (715 SE2d 440) (2011) (“There is no statutory mandate as to when [a] restitution hearing must occur.”); Harris v.