PETTY v. The STATE.
[…] “[T]he proper and timely filing of the notice of appeal is an absolute requirement to confer jurisdiction upon the appellate court.” (Citation, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) Davis v. State, 330 Ga. App. 711, 711 (769 SE2d 133) (2015). A notice of appeal must be filed “within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]” OCGA § 5-6-38 (a). Pursuant to OCGA 17-1-1 (d), “[t]he filing of pleadings and other papers with the court shall be made by filing them with the clerk of the court unless the judge permits the papers to be filed with him, in which event he shall note thereon the filing date and transmit them to the office of the clerk.” (Emphasis supplied.) “A paper is said to be filed, when it is delivered to the proper officer, and by that officer received, to be kept on file.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hood v. State, 282 Ga. 462, 464 (651 SE2d 88) (2007).