MOTE et al. v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY.
[…] However, our holdings in these cases are premised on the fact that our statutory law places certain duties on the clerk and the sheriff in regards to service and, whether stated explicitly or not, that is why a plaintiff is entitled to rely on them to carry out their duties. See OCGA § 9-11-4 (c) (“the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint[.])”OCGA § 9-11-4 (c)(emphasis supplied). In other words, it is the fulfillment of this statutory duty upon which a plaintiff is entitled to reasonably rely.