GALLMAN v. ALFA GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION.
[…] In related enumerations of error, Gallman argues that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment because timely service in the renewal action was sufficient, regardless of whether the UM carrier was timely served in the original suit. We agree.
To begin, OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) authorizes a plaintiff who voluntarily dismisses a civil action, to renew the action “either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the ․ dismissal[.]”
In cases such as this one, involving uninsured motorist coverage, OCGA § 33-7-11 (d) (2021) provides that, where “a reasonable belief exists that the vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle ․, a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant.” In interpreting this statutory provision, our courts have repeatedly held that
under Georgia law, the general rule is that a plaintiff making a claim against a UM carrier must serve process upon the UM carrier within the same statute of limitation applicable to the uninsured motorist.