GALLMAN v. ALFA GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION.
[…] Gallman responded that timely service in the renewal suit was all that was required. Following a hearing, the trial court granted summary judgment to Alfa, finding that Gallman failed to perfect service within the limitation period of the original suit.2 Gallman now appeals.
In related enumerations of error, Gallman argues that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment because timely service in the renewal action was sufficient, regardless of whether the UM carrier was timely served in the original suit. We agree.
To begin, OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) authorizes a plaintiff who voluntarily dismisses a civil action, to renew the action “either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the ․ dismissal[.]”