The STATE v. CRAIG.
[…] After hearing argument from both sides, the trial court granted the motion to suppress, finding that Craig's detention was not supported by reasonable articulable suspicion of criminal conduct. More specifically, “[u]pon close review of the footage,” the court determined that Craig's vehicle came to a complete stop and then proceeded cautiously when he turned right.2 Even though “[i]t wasn't a very long stop,” the court found that it was a “legally sufficient stop” and was not a violation of OCGA § 40-6-20. As a result, the court ordered the suppression of all evidence discovered incident to and as a result of the traffic stop. The State now appeals.
“The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of an official traffic-control device[.]” OCGA § 40-6-20 (a). OCGA § 40-6-21 (a) (3) in turn provides in relevant part: