TITSHAW et al. v. GEER et al.
[…] In Titshaw v. Geer, 368 Ga. App. 266, 268-270 (1), (2), and (4) 888 S.E.2d 301 (2023) (“Titshaw I”) we concluded that the tort-based-legal-malpractice claims were barred by OCGA § 9–3-25’s four year statute of limitation and that the breach-of-contract-for-legal-services claims should be dismissed as “duplicative” of the tort-based legal-malpractice claims. Our Supreme Court granted certiorari to consider “which statute of limitation applies to a claim for breach of a contract for legal services — OCGA § 9-3-24’s six-year statute of limitation for “actions upon simple contracts in writing” or OCGA § 9-3-25’s four-year statute of limitation for “actions ․ for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking” and “whether the Court of Appeals erred in concluding that a claim for breach of a contract for legal services should be dismissed if it is based on the same conduct underlying a tort-based legal-malpractice claim that the court has concluded is barred by the statute of limitation.” Titshaw v.