PINKERTON v. NICHOLS.
[…] The statute authorizes, under certain circumstances, an award of reasonable grandparent visitation where the parent of minor children is deceased.
[I]f one of the parents of a minor child dies, ․ the court may award the parent of the deceased ․ parent of such minor child reasonable visitation to such child during his or her minority if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation.
OCGA § 19-7-3 (d) (1). In determining whether the health or welfare of the child would be harmed without such grandparent visitation, “the court shall consider and may find that harm to the child is reasonably likely to result when, prior to the [parent's] death, ․ [t]here was an established pattern of regular visitation or child care by the grandparent with the child[.]” OCGA § 19-7-3 (d) (1) (C).
Pinkerton argues that there is no evidence of harm in this case. But under the plain language of the statute quoted above, see Barnhill v.