PODLIN et al. v. CICHOWSKI et al.
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. Joseph filed the action in his individual capacity and as the administrator of the estate of his sister, Mary Ann Cichowski Mims.
2. As noted above, Mary, Katherine, Walter, and Joseph were all listed as beneficiaries under the Trust. Dorminy is a licensed attorney who represented the beneficiaries of the Trust in this litigation. None of the named individuals or entities were ever served with the purported counterclaim. Only Joseph was listed as the petitioner in the Petition. Therefore, Podlin could not have made a counterclaim against anyone other than Joseph.
3. OCGA § 53-12-243 (d) provides in part that the “duty of the trustee to keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration shall not apply to the extent that the provisions of the trust provide otherwise or the settlor of the trust directs otherwise in a writing delivered to the trustee.”
4. We note that the trial court already held a hearing on attorney fees.