PODLIN et al. v. CICHOWSKI et al.
[…] Podlin seemed to argue that these alleged communications from Mims excused him from making an accounting of the Trust estate under OCGA § 53-12-243 (d).3
However, putting aside the different arguments of the parties as to whether Mims issued a written waiver of accountings or whether Joseph had legitimately been removed as a beneficiary and whether that removal occurred before or after Joseph requested an accounting, OCGA § 53-12-243 (e) specifically provides, “[n]othing in this Code section shall affect the power of a court to require or excuse an accounting.”
“[A] petition for accounting does not constitute a contest to a will or a trust, because it first affirms the validity of those instruments ‘in order to enforce a disposition of the estate in accordance with its terms.’ ” Barry v. Barry, 357 Ga.