HARRELL v. The STATE.
[…] As detailed below, we hold that the officer's testimony and the forensic interview were admissible, given the aunt's and the brother's testimony that they did not remember what they had told the officer as well as the brother's testimony that he did not remember giving the interview. So trial counsel did not perform deficiently by failing to object.
Because the officer's testimony recounted what the aunt and the brother told him about what D. B. had reported to them, “each part of the combined statements [must] conform[ ] with an exception to the hearsay rule.” OCGA § 24-8-805.
D. B.’s statements to her aunt and brother were admissible under OCGA § 24-8-820. That Code section provides:
A statement made by a child younger than 16 years of age describing any act of sexual contact ․ performed with or on such child by another ․ shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the proponent of such statement provides notice to the adverse party prior to trial of the intention to use such out-of-court statement and such child testifies at the trial, ․ and, at the time of the testimony regarding the out-of-court statements, the person to whom the child made such statement is subject to cross-examination regarding the out-of-court statements.
OCGA § 24-8-820 (a). All the conditions required by this Code section were met here. At the time of trial, D. B. was 15 years old, so she was younger than 16 years old when she earlier had made the statements. The state notified Harrell of its intention to use D. B.’s out-of-court statements.