HARRELL v. The STATE.
[…] OCGA § 24-8-820 (a). All the conditions required by this Code section were met here. At the time of trial, D. B. was 15 years old, so she was younger than 16 years old when she earlier had made the statements. The state notified Harrell of its intention to use D. B.’s out-of-court statements. D. B. testified at trial. And the aunt and brother were subject to cross-examination.
The aunt's and brother's statements to the law enforcement officer are not hearsay. OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A) provides that an out-of-court statement is not hearsay “if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement under Code Section 24-6-613 ․” “A witness's failure to remember making a statement may provide the foundation for offering extrinsic evidence to prove that the statement was made.” London v. State, 308 Ga. 63, 67 (3) (a), 838 S.E.2d 768 (2020) (citations and punctuation omitted).