PROGRESSIVE MOUNTAIN INSURANCE COMPANY v. AU MEDICAL CENTER, INC. et al.
[…] Progressive filed this appeal, challenging the grant of summary judgment in favor of AU.
Progressive argues that because Giles was a minor when AU provided medical treatment to her, she did not owe AU for the cost of that treatment, see OCGA § 19-7-2; Southern Guar. Ins. Co. v. Sinclair, 228 Ga. App. 386, 387, 491 S.E.2d 843 (1997), and she could not sue to recover her medical expenses. So, Progressive concludes, AU's lien is not enforceable. We disagree.
The statute at issue, OCGA § 44-14-470 (b), provides:
Any ․ corporation operating a hospital ․ shall have a lien for the reasonable charges for hospital ․ care and treatment of an injured person, which lien shall be upon any and all causes of action accruing to the person to whom the care was furnished or to the legal representative of such person on account of injuries giving rise to the causes of action and which necessitated the hospital ․ care ․ The lien provided for in this subsection is only a lien against such causes of action and shall not be a lien against such injured person․
Our Supreme Court has rejected the principle that “the debt must be owed by the patient in order for a hospital to foreclose on a lien[,]” because such a condition is not expressly stated in the statute. MCG Health v. Owners Ins. Co., 288 Ga. 782, 784 (1), 707 S.E.2d 349 (2011).