WATERS et al. v. SMITH.
[…] 11. The Tenants do not challenge the validity of the affidavit itself. See generally OCGA § 44-7-50 (a) (“If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner ․ may immediately go before ․ a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. Such affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public.”).
12. See generally OCGA § 44-7-51 (a) (“When the affidavit provided for in Code Section 44-7-50 is made, the judge of the superior court, the state court, or any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter or the judge, clerk, or deputy clerk of the magistrate court shall grant and issue a summons to the sheriff or his deputy or to any lawful constable of the county where the land is located.”).
13. (Emphasis supplied.)
14. (Punctuation omitted.) Twin Tower Joint Venture v. American Marketing & Communications Corp., 166 Ga. App. 364, 365 (1), 304 S.E.2d 493 (1983). See also Atlanta J's v. Houston Foods, 237 Ga.