WATERS et al. v. SMITH.
[…] The trial court even complimented both counsel at the conclusion of the hearing, stating it was “well argued.” Last, the order granting summary judgment explicitly noted the lack of genuine issues of material fact in the record, not a “default,” as argued by the Tenants. Thus, this enumeration is without merit.
4. Finally, the Tenants argue that the trial court was unauthorized to award rent that was not due at the time the dispossessory proceeding was filed. But under OCGA § 44-7-55 (a), applicable to dispossessory proceedings, “[i]f, on the trial of the case, the judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall be entered against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim relating to the dispute.”13 Based on this, the landlord “was clearly authorized to sue for any contractual liability relating to the termination of the lease.”14