WATERS et al. v. SMITH.
[…] BPS of Tifton, Inc., 364 Ga. App. 624, 629 (2), 876 S.E.2d 6 (2022) (“It is axiomatic that issues presented for the first time on appeal furnish nothing for us to review, for this is a court for correction of errors of law committed by the trial court where proper exception is taken.”) (punctuation omitted).
11. The Tenants do not challenge the validity of the affidavit itself. See generally OCGA § 44-7-50 (a) (“If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner ․ may immediately go before ․ a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. Such affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public.”).