RIVERA v. The STATE.
[…] For all these reasons, we affirm Rivera's convictions and the denial of his motion for new trial.
Judgment affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. See, e.g., Libri v. State, 346 Ga. App. 420, 421, 816 S.E.2d 417 (2018) (explaining the standard of review on the appeal of a criminal conviction).
2. A “trap house” is generally defined as “a building used mainly for distributing drugs.” Scott v. State, 326 Ga. App. 115, 117, 756 S.E.2d 220 (2014).
3. See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) (“A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.”).
4. Harrison v. State, 310 Ga. 862, 866 (2), 855 S.E.2d 546 (2021) (punctuation omitted); accord Barron v. State, 297 Ga. 706, 708 (2), 777 S.E.2d 435 (2015).
5. Jones v. State, 287 Ga. 770, 771 (2), 700 S.E.2d 350 (2010) (punctuation omitted); accord Durden v. State, 327 Ga.