RIVERA v. The STATE.
[…] App. 752, 759 (2), 830 S.E.2d 380 (2019); accord Matos-Bautista v. State, 353 Ga. App. 773, 777 (1), 839 S.E.2d 260 (2020).
8. Solis-Macias v. State, 356 Ga. App. 561, 566 (3), 848 S.E.2d 180 (2020) (punctuation omitted); accord Jones v. State, 352 Ga. App. 380, 386 (2) (a), 834 S.E.2d 881 (2019).
9. In its appellate brief, the State contends that our review of this issue is limited to whether the trial court's refusal to provide Rivera's requested charges amounted to plain error. But we only engage in plain-error review if the defendant failed to object to the trial court's refusal. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (explaining the failure to object to a jury charge, or lack thereof, precludes appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless “such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects the substantial rights of the parties”). But here, Rivera's counsel requested the two charges at issue, objected when the trial court indicated it was not inclined to provide them, and reasserted his objection after the court was finished instructing the jury.
10. Head v. State, 233 Ga.