RIVERA v. The STATE.
[…] Even so, under either version, there was evidence for the jury to infer Morand was placed in reasonable apprehension of immediate violent injury from a firearm ultimately pointed at him. And as a result, the trial court did not err in refusing to charge the jury on the misdemeanor of pointing a gun at another as lesser included offense of aggravated assault.13
(b) Accident as an affirmative defense. Rivera also contends the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on accident as an affirmative defense. OCGA § 16-2-2 provides that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” And this Court has held that accident “represents an affirmative defense on which the defendant bears the burden of proof at trial.”14 But significantly, when the evidence shows that a defendant “acted with criminal intent, was engaged in a criminal scheme, or was criminally negligent, then the