HOME EQUITY CREDIT SERIES 2021, LLC v. PATRICK LABAT, SOLEY IN HIS CAPACITY AS SHERIFF OF FULTON COUNTY.
[…] Instead, it requires notice and states the priority of payment for those who have an interest that may be satisfied from the excess funds.” Flat Creek Falls, 369 Ga. App at 95. However, while OCGA § 48-4-5 does not create substantive rights, it nonetheless contains a recognition that substantive rights to excess funds flow from certain categories of ownership, as more fully discussed in the body of this opinion.
6. We must caution that this opinion should not be interpreted as ruling that only owners and owners of security deeds are entitled to excess funds. The language of OCGA § 48-4-5 indicates that is not the case – notice under subsection (a) must be given to “other parties having any recorded equity interest or claim in such property at the time of the tax sale[,]” and, under subsection (b), “excess funds shall be distributed by the superior court to the intended parties, including the owner, as their interests appear and in the order of priority in which their interests exist.” (Emphasis supplied).