HOME EQUITY CREDIT SERIES 2021, LLC v. PATRICK LABAT, SOLEY IN HIS CAPACITY AS SHERIFF OF FULTON COUNTY.
[…] Nat. Tax Funding, 277 Ga. at 42-43 (1) (citations and footnote omitted). See also OCGA § 48-4-40 (establishing the right to redeem real property); OCGA § 48-4-43 (granting redeemer of real property “first lien on the property” to be paid “prior to any other claims upon the property”).
If a tax sale generates excess funds (in other words, more funds than necessary to pay the outstanding taxes and costs), an interpleader action may be initiated pursuant to OCGA § 48-4-5, which provides:
(a) If there are any excess funds after paying taxes, costs, and all expenses of a sale made by the tax commissioner, tax collector, or sheriff, or other officer holding excess funds, the officer selling the property shall give written notice of such excess funds to the record owner of the property at the time of the tax sale and to the record owner of each security deed affecting the property and to all other parties having any recorded equity interest or claim in such property at the time of the tax sale. Such notice shall be sent by first-class mail within 30 days after the tax sale. The notice shall contain a description of the land sold, the date sold, the name and address of the tax sale purchaser, the total sale price, and the amount of excess funds collected and held by the tax commissioner, tax collector, sheriff, or other officer. The notice shall state that the excess funds are available for distribution to the owner or owners as their interests appear in the order of priority in which their interests exist.