HOME EQUITY CREDIT SERIES 2021, LLC v. PATRICK LABAT, SOLEY IN HIS CAPACITY AS SHERIFF OF FULTON COUNTY.
[…] That much is not disputed. But the plain wording of the statute indicates that the second category of “owner,” the “record owner of each security deed,” has some potential entitlement to excess funds as well. Both types of owners are expressly entitled to notice that indicates that “owners” are entitled to distribution of excess funds.
This makes logical sense when considering the nature of the interest held by the owner of a security deed. OCGA § 44-14-60 clarifies that the owner of a deed to secure debt holds actual title to any underlying property. This statute provides:
Whenever any person in this state conveys any real property by deed to secure any debt to any person loaning or advancing the grantor any money or to secure any other debt and takes a bond for title back to the grantor upon the payment of the debt or debts or in like manner conveys any personal property by bill of sale and takes an obligation binding the person to whom the property is conveyed to reconvey the property upon the payment of the debt or debts, the conveyance of real or personal property shall pass the title of the property to the grantee until the debt or debts which the conveyance was made to secure shall be fully paid. Such conveyance shall be held by the courts to be an absolute conveyance, with the right reserved by the grantor to have the property reconveyed to him upon the payment of the debt or debts intended to be secured agreeably to the terms of the contract, and shall not be held to be a mortgage. No bond for title or to reconvey shall be necessary where the deed shows upon its face that it is given to secure a debt.
(Emphasis supplied.) Because a valid deed to secure debt passes title, it follows that the holder of that deed is also an “owner” of that property.