HOME EQUITY CREDIT SERIES 2021, LLC v. PATRICK LABAT, SOLEY IN HIS CAPACITY AS SHERIFF OF FULTON COUNTY.
[…] Monumedia II, LLC v. Dept. of Transp., 343 Ga. App. 49, 51–52 (1) (806 SE2d 215) (2017) (citations and punctuation omitted). Accordingly, in order to determine whether the owner of a security deed may claim excess funds, we must begin with the plain text of the statute that delineates the classes of parties to whom excess funds must be made available and paid.
To that end, OCGA § 48-4-5 (a), the interpleader notice provision states, in relevant part:
[T]he officer selling the property shall give written notice of such excess funds to the record owner of the property at the time of the tax sale and to the record owner of each security deed affecting the property and to all other parties having any recorded equity interest or claim in such property at the time of the tax sale․ The notice shall state that the excess funds are available for distribution to the owner or owners as their interests appear in the order of priority in which their interests exist.
(Emphasis supplied.)