HOME EQUITY CREDIT SERIES 2021, LLC v. PATRICK LABAT, SOLEY IN HIS CAPACITY AS SHERIFF OF FULTON COUNTY.
[…] The redeeming creditor then has first priority to repayment — a “super-lien” for the redemption price — and may proceed to foreclose against the property based upon that lien. This right of redemption, however, may be terminated by the tax sale purchaser anytime after one year following the tax sale. After that year has run, the tax sale purchaser may “terminate, foreclose, divest, and forever bar” all rights to redeem the property by giving notice under OCGA § 48-4-40, et seq. (“the barment statutes”) to all parties with redemption rights. The barment statutes apply to “all persons having ․ any right, title, or interest in, or lien upon” the subject property. However, until such time as the barment statutes are invoked once the one year redemption period has run, the tax sale purchaser's interest in the property is not exclusive, as the taxpayer and other lienholders retain their rights of redemption.