MARTINEZ-GASPAR v. The STATE.
[…] The court instructed counsel not to refer to the victim jerking off the defendant again. Defense counsel moved for a mistrial, and the trial court denied the motion. The court revisited and reaffirmed the ruling later in the trial.
Martinez-Gaspar argues that the statement was admissible as a prior inconsistent statement that contradicted both the mother's testimony and the victim's testimony. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A) (“An out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement ․”). See also OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) (prior inconsistent statement). He adds that whether the statement was in fact inconsistent was an issue for the jury.