WRIGHT v. The STATE.
[…] Although Wright filed a motion for reconsideration in March 2024, it does not appear the trial court has yet ruled on that motion.
2. Neither the result of Wright's blood test nor his prescription records are a part of the record on appeal.
3. The professor admitted that these drugs—in high doses or when newly prescribed—could impair a person's ability to operate a vehicle safely.
4. See Order, Case No. A24I0250 (Ga. App. July 17, 2024).
5. See OCGA § 24-7-707 (2022) (“In criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.”); 2022 Ga. Laws, p. 201, § 2 (repealing former OCGA § 24-7-707).
6. Wilson v. State, 370 Ga. App. 399, 406 (2), 897 S.E.2d 597 (2024); see OCGA § 24-7-702 (a) (“[T]he provisions of this Code section shall apply in all proceedings.”); 2022 Ga.