WRIGHT v. The STATE.
[…] 2. Neither the result of Wright's blood test nor his prescription records are a part of the record on appeal.
3. The professor admitted that these drugs—in high doses or when newly prescribed—could impair a person's ability to operate a vehicle safely.
4. See Order, Case No. A24I0250 (Ga. App. July 17, 2024).
5. See OCGA § 24-7-707 (2022) (“In criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.”); 2022 Ga. Laws, p. 201, § 2 (repealing former OCGA § 24-7-707).
6. Wilson v. State, 370 Ga. App. 399, 406 (2), 897 S.E.2d 597 (2024); see OCGA § 24-7-702 (a) (“[T]he provisions of this Code section shall apply in all proceedings.”); 2022 Ga. Laws, p. 201, §§ 1 (amending OCGA § 24-7-702), 3 (noting effective date).
7. 509 U.S. 579, 113 S.Ct. 2786, 125 LE2d 469 (1993).
8. Garrison v. State, 319 Ga. 711, 725 (3) (b), 905 S.E.2d 629 (2024) (punctuation omitted); accord Wilson, 370 Ga. App. at 407 (2), 897 S.E.2d 597.