WRIGHT v. The STATE.
[…] Sain, 367 Ga. App. 821, 826 (1), 888 S.E.2d 599 (2023) (“Importantly, the proponent of the testimony does not have the burden of proving that it is scientifically correct, but only that by a preponderance of the evidence, it is reliable.” (punctuation omitted)); U.S. v. Esformes, 60 F.4th 621, 637 (III) (D) (11th Cir. 2023) (Pryor, C.J.) (same).
21. OCGA § 40-6-393 (a) (“Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation” of various Code sections, including driving under the influence in violation of OCGA § 40-6-391, “commits the offense of homicide by vehicle[.]”).
22. OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (2) (“A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while ․ [u]nder the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive[.]”).