SINGH et al. v. ULTRA GROUP OF COMPANIES, INC.; and vice versa.
[…] 8. Stockton v. Shadwick, 362 Ga. App. 779, 782 (1) (a) (870 SE2d 104) (2022); see, e.g., Funvestment Grp., LLC v. Crittenden, 317 Ga. 288, 291 (2) (a) (893 SE2d 60) (2023) (“Our General Assembly has enacted legislation extensively regulating the COAM industry in this State.”).
9. See OCGA § 50-27-70 et seq.; Gebrekidan v. City of Clarkston, 298 Ga. 651, 656-57 (3) (a) (784 SE2d 373) (2016) (referring to the statutory scheme governing COAMs, which is administered by the GLC, as “extensive”).
10. OCGA § 50-27-102 (c) (1), (2).
11. See OCGA § 50-27-102 (c) (1), (2).
12. See OCGA § 50-27-102 (c) (3) (providing that the GLC must adopt rules consistent with the Georgia Arbitration Code); see generally OCGA § 9-9-1 et seq. (setting forth the Georgia Arbitration Code).
13. See OCGA § 50-27-102 (c) (5) (“The chief executive officer shall not reverse a finding of fact of the hearing officer if any evidence supports the hearing officer's conclusion. The chief executive officer shall not reverse a conclusion of law of the hearing officer unless it was clearly erroneous, arbitrary, and capricious or exceeded the hearing officer's jurisdiction.”).
14. OCGA § 50-27-76 (a); see OCGA § 50-27-102 (c) (5) (providing that “[t]he decision of the chief executive officer may be appealed to the Superior Court of Fulton County”).
15. OCGA § 50-27-76 (b); see OCGA § 50-27-102 (c) (5) (providing that the superior court “shall not reverse the chief executive officer's findings of fact unless it is against the weight of the evidence as set forth in Code Section 5-5-21, and the chief executive officer's legal conclusions shall not be set aside unless there is an error of law”); see generally OCGA § 5-5-21 (providing that a court may grant or refuse “new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding”).
16. OCGA § 50-27-76 (b).