SNEED v. PLACE AT MIDWAY, LLC et al.
[…] 1. As an initial matter, the Defendants do not argue, and upon review of the lease we do not find, that there is additional language in this lease that would remove it from the interpretation made by the Langley Court.12 The only issue here is whether Sneed's claims are independent from the contractual relationship like those addressed in Langley, such that the contract provision should not apply to bar the claims.
2. OCGA § 51-1-1 defines “[a] tort [as] the unlawful violation of a private legal right other than a mere breach of contract, express or implied. A tort may also be the violation of a public duty if, as a result of the violation, some special damage accrues to the individual.” In Langley, the plaintiff and the defendant were in a landlord-tenant relationship via the residential lease between the parties, and the lease only governed those portions of their relationship, duties, and claims, but there simultaneously existed the relationship of an owner or occupier of