SNEED v. PLACE AT MIDWAY, LLC et al.
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. Sneed alleged claims against other entities that she claimed were the predecessors in interest to Midway and to the property manager for that preceding owner. Those claims, however, are not at issue in this appeal. In this opinion, “Defendants” refers collectively to Midway and Pinnacle.
2. There are multiple leases at issue, but there is no contention that the leases are substantively different in regard to the applicable lease provision, so for purposes of clarity, we have streamlined the discussion to a single lease between the parties.
3. 307 Ga. 321 (834 SE2d 800) (2019).
4. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Bush v. Bank of New York Mellon, 313 Ga. App. 84, 89 (720 SE2d 370) (2011).
5. See OCGA § 9-3-33 (providing that “actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues”).
6. 307 Ga. at 321-322.
7. See id.
8. See id. at 322.
9. See id. at 327 (holding that “the general language ‘any legal action,’ in the absence of language specifically encompassing tort claims, is limited to claims arising out of the lease agreement”).