PHELPS v. PHELPS.
[…] Collins v. Billow, 277 Ga. 604, 605-606 (2), 592 S.E.2d 843 (2004) (punctuation and citation omitted). See also Coursey v. Coursey, 299 Ga. 203, 205 (2), 787 S.E.2d 199 (2016) (even though portion of divorce decree was legally erroneous, because the party did not appeal from entry of the decree and instead contested it via a contempt action, the decree could not be changed).
11. The trial court also erred by considering military retirement law codified after the divorce, and it should have applied the governing military retirement law at the time the 2003 Decree was entered. See 10 USC § 1408 (a) (4) (2017). See P. L. 114-328, Div A, Title VI, Subtitle D, Part II, § 641(b), 130 Stat. 2164 (2016), (“The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending subsec. (a) (4) of this section] shall apply with respect to any division of property as part of a final decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation involving a member of the Armed Forces to which section 1408 of title 10, United States Code, applies that becomes final after the date of the enactment of this Act.”).