McCallum v. The STATE
[…] Accordingly, Appellant has failed to show that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion to withdraw guilty plea and, thus, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Judgment affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U. S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
2. The trial court entered a written order finding, among other things, that Appellant's plea was knowing and voluntary and that it was supported by a sufficient factual basis.
3. “A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to ․ [c]ommit any crime of violence.” OCGA § 16-11-37 (b) (1) (A). However, “[n]o person shall be convicted [of such offense] on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated.” Id. at (b) (3).
4. We also note that, contrary to her arguments on appeal, a trial court may properly accept an Alford plea even where a defendant does not acknowledge that the State's evidence would be legally sufficient to support a conviction. See, e.g., McGuyton v.