ELIEZER et al. v. MOSLEY.
[…] (2) Where fault is assessed against nonparties pursuant to this Code section, findings of fault shall not subject any nonparty to liability in any action or be introduced as evidence of liability in any action.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section or any other provisions of law which might be construed to the contrary, the plaintiff shall not be entitled to receive any damages if the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed.
OCGA § 51-12-33; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1, § 12.
The interpretive dispute in this case centers on subsections (b) and (c) of OCGA § 51-12-33. Construing those subsections, our Supreme Court has explained:
Subsection (b) authorizes the trier of fact to “apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.” ․ “[P]ersons who are liable” includes only named defendants. Therefore, subsection (b) permits the trier of fact to apportion the total damages award among multiple named defendants according to their respective percentages of fault.