FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, Petitioner, v. CONTRACTPOINT FLORIDA PARKS, LLC, et al., Respondents.
[…] The statute repeatedly refers to “monetary damages under the judgment of any court” and “a judgment for monetary damages.” § 11.066(3)-(4). Where the Legislature uses the term “a judgment for monetary damages” without further description or exception, this Court is obliged to read the statute as applying to all judgments for monetary damages, giving to “a judgment for monetary damages” its plain and obvious meaning. For example, in Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Huntington National Bank, 609 So.2d 1315, 1316 n. 1 (Fla.1992), the Court applied the plain, literal meaning of section 324.021(9)(b), Florida Statutes (1987), which provided:
Notwithstanding any other provision of the Florida Statutes or existing case law, the lessor, under an agreement to lease a motor vehicle for 1 year or longer which requires the lessee to obtain insurance acceptable to the lessor ․ shall not be deemed the owner of said motor vehicle for the purpose of determining financial responsibility for the operation of said motor vehicle․