FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, Petitioner, v. CONTRACTPOINT FLORIDA PARKS, LLC, et al., Respondents.
[…] Other legislative materials relating to the original enactment of section 11.066 also suggest that one impetus for the statute was the many attempts to recover judgments for claims arising out of the State's exercise of its police powers during the Citrus Canker Eradication Program in the mid-1980s.5
Subsequently, the Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement for CS/SB 822 (Apr. 5, 2001), discussing the proposed amendment of section 11.066, explains generally that the statute “relates to suits seeking monetary damages against the state or state agencies.” 6 This staff analysis goes on to again explain: “When the state or a state agency is exercising its inherent police power to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, it is presumed to be acting to prevent a public harm.” Immediately following this statement, the staff analysis states that “[t]he section permits payment of monetary damages under a court judgment by the state or its agencies only pursuant to an appropriation.”