FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, Petitioner, v. CONTRACTPOINT FLORIDA PARKS, LLC, et al., Respondents.
[…] (5) The property of the state, the property of any state agency, or any monetary recovery made on behalf of the state or any state agency is not subject to a lien of any kind.
The majority acknowledges that a “statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning” and that if “the language of a statute is ‘clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning’ there is no need to resort to statutory construction.' ” Majority op. at 1265 (quoting Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217, 219 (Fla.1984)). The majority and I part ways because I find that section 11.066 is clear and unambiguous.
Subsection (4) of section 11.066 expressly answers the question before this Court. That subsection provides that “it is a defense to an alternative writ of mandamus issued to enforce a judgment for monetary damages against the state or a state agency that there is no appropriation made by law to pay the judgment.” § 11.066(4), Fla. Stat. (2001). Subsection (3) further provides that