FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, Petitioner, v. CONTRACTPOINT FLORIDA PARKS, LLC, et al., Respondents.
[…] I would answer that section 11.066 is to be given its plain and obvious meaning, and thus the trial court did not err in denying ContractPoint's petition for a writ of mandamus.
As set out in the majority opinion, section 11.066, Florida Statutes (2001), provides in full:
(1) As used in this section, the term “appropriation made by law” has the same meaning as in s. 1(c), Art. VII of the State Constitution and means money allocated for a specific purpose by the Legislature by law in a general appropriations act or a special appropriations act.