FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, Petitioner, v. CONTRACTPOINT FLORIDA PARKS, LLC, et al., Respondents.
[…] Aetna, 609 So.2d at 1317. This Court expressly rejected Aetna's argument, stating:
In this case, the statute clearly states that “the lessor, under an agreement to lease a motor vehicle for 1 year or longer ․ shall not be deemed the owner” of the vehicle for purposes of determining financial responsibility for the operation of the vehicle or for the acts of the operator of the vehicle. § 324.021(9)(b), Fla. Stat. (1987). The statute places two restrictions upon the type of motor vehicle lease that would exempt the owner/lessor from liability: 1) the lease must be “for 1 year or longer”; and 2) the lease must require the lessee “to obtain insurance acceptable to the lessor which contains limits not less than $100,00[0]/$300,000 bodily injury liability and $50,000 property damage liability.” Id. The statute contains no language that would restrict its application to leases which are financing substitutes, as Aetna urges. Moreover, section 324.021(9)(b) specifically states that its terms are applicable “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the Florida Statutes or existing case law.”
Aetna argues that the legislative debate evidences a legislative intent that section 324.021(9)(b) only applies to long-term leases which are financing substitutes. On the contrary, legislative intent must be determined primarily from the language of the statute.