Eric STALLINGS, Appellant, v. Devin BERNARD, Appellee.
[…] “But the question of whether the evidence is legally sufficient to justify imposing an injunction is a question of law that we review de novo.” Washington, 300 So. 3d at 340 (quoting Pickett v. Copeland, 236 So. 3d 1142, 1143-44 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018)); see also 2 Philip J. Padovano, Florida Appellate Practice § 19:5 (2021 ed.) (“To the extent that an injunction is based on a purely legal matter, it is reviewable de novo.”). Based on our de novo review, the facts are insufficient to support the injunction as a matter of law.
“Section 784.0485, Florida Statutes ․ provides for injunctive relief from stalking.” Caterino v. Torello, 276 So. 3d 88, 92 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019). Under section 784.048(2), “[a] person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking.”3 “Harass” is defined as “engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a) (emphasis added). “Course of conduct” is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose.” § 784.048(1)(b) (emphasis added). “Thus, by its statutory definition, stalking requires proof of repeated acts.” Pickett, 236 So. 3d at 1144 (quoting Lukacs v. Luton, 982 So. 2d 1217, 1219 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008)).
This court does not take lightly the conduct exhibited by Stallings.